Winners
Winter Season 2022

Jeongwoo Son, South Korea, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Muzio Clementi, Muzio Clementi Sonatine Op. 36, No. 1, Third movement: Vivace

Teacher: Heesoo Lee

Kazef Liang, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude in C Minor BWV 999

Teacher: Ms. Lusine Avagyan

Deedeh Rouhani, United Kingdom/ Iran, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Frederic Chopin, Prelude Op. 28 No. 3

Teacher: Neysun Rouhani

Aparna Sarkar, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, French Suite no. 3

Teacher: Laura Lubov De Valois

Amy Schafer, Germany, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Domenico Cimarosa, Sonata in A Minor

Teacher: Liudmila Karmanova

Sofia Petrache, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Robert Schumann, Hide and Seek from Album fur die Jugend, Op. 68

Teacher: Nicole Agostino

Blaike Xi Ferguson Stephen, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Dmitry Kabalevsky, Etude in A minor, Op. 27, No. 3

Teacher: Sherry Kim

Seoyul Kim, South Korea, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Franz Liszt , Gnomenreigen from Two Concert Etudes

Teacher: Heesoo Lee

Thunjira Jutatreeraparp, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

H. Paganini, Variation

Teacher: Irina Novikova

Ethel Abramovych, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Wynn-Anne Rossi, Atacama Desert

Teacher: Miriam Ginzburg

Emma Chiang, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Fur Elise

Teacher: Dr. Ekaterina Paniukova

Sibel Sohret, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Cornelius Gurlitt, Theme and Variation, Op. 22

Teacher: Nicole Agostino

Ava Shu, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Claude Debussy, Gardens under the Rain

Teacher: Olga Alino

Stephanie Cheng, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Mikhail Glinka, Nightingale variations

Teacher: Millicent Mcfall

Andrew Yu, United States, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, November from The Seasons, Op. 37a

Teacher: Anna Kislitsyna

Leo Pan-Wang, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Alberto Ginastera, Danza de la moza donosa

Teacher: Olga Alino

Choco Chen, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Frederic Chopin, Fantaisie-Impromtu in C sharp minor Op. 66

Teacher: Stacie Yao

Xuanyi (Mica) Wang, China, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Peixun Chen, Autumn Moon Over the Calm Lake

Teacher: Jingjing Fu

Daniel Adibi, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Frederic Chopin, Polonaise in G Sharp Minor, Op. Posth.

Teacher: Anna Kislitsyna

Anastasiia Danyliuk, Ukraine, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Viktor Kosenko, Courante in E minor, Op. 19 No. 4

Teacher: Inga Rudnichenko

Elijah Tan En Hao, Malaysia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Franz Joseph Hayden, Sonata in B Minor Hob.XVI:32, Third movement

Teacher: Mr. Simon Soh

Xinyan Li, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor BWV 887

Marija Aleksa Muizzemniece, Latvia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Frederic Chopin, Fantaisie-Impromtu in C sharp minor Op. 66

Teacher: Violeta Karpova

Shen Sitong, China, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Robert Schumann, Impromptu Op. 90 D.899: No. 2

Nil Magali Lopez, Turkey, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Claude Debussy, Reverie

Teacher: Eser Bilgeman Sakir

Fangfei Ding, China, Organ

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Louis Vierne, Organ Symphony No. 1: Final

Teacher: Yuan Shen

Austin Feng, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Camille Saint-Saëns, Thème Varié, Op. 97

Teacher: Faye Mao

Brenda Mao, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Luigi Dallapiccola , Sonatina Canonica su "Capricci" di Niccolo Paganini, 1 & 2 movements

Teacher: Faye Mao

Matthew Li, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Robert Schumann , Davidsbündlertänze Op. 6 No. 1–6

Teacher: Faye Mao

Yiwen Cao, China, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Franz Liszt, Fantasy on two themes from Mozart "Le Nozze de Figaro"

Teacher: Natalia Filippova

Edgar Ekshian, United States, Piano

Honorable Mention

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Frederic Chopin, Nocturne No. 2 in E Flat Major, Op. 9 no. 2

Teacher: Narine Avagyan

Andrzej Wiercinski, Poland, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Franz Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp Minor no. 12

Teacher: Pavel Gililov

Skorobogatova Maria, Russia, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Sergei Rachmaninov, Sonata no. 2

Eunhyang Choi, South Korea, Piano

Honorable Mention

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Sergei Prokofiev, Piano Sonata Op. 14 No. 2

Teacher: Jerome Rose

Yiheng Li, China, Piano

Certificate of Participation

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Frederic Chopin, Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23

Teacher: Yiheng Li

Carol Huang, Guam, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Concerto in A Major KV.219

Teacher: Ao Zhang

Accompanist: Tara Franquez

Bella Huang, Guam, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Felix Mendelssohn, Concerto in E Minor Op. 64

Teacher: Ao Zhang

Accompanist: Tara Franquez

Kritticha Laoprapassorn, Thailand, Harp

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Alphonse Hasselmans, Sérénade Mélancolique from Feuilles d'Automne Op. 45

Teacher: Dharavadee Kanothai

David Vardanyan, United States, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Sergey Kyosayan, Concertion in D minor

Teacher: Gayane Mkrtchyan

Accompanist: Narek Vardanyan

Alisa Keel, United States, Violin

Third Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Violin Concerto No. 1 in A Minor BMV 1041, Third movement

Teacher: Emi Hildebrandt

Louisa Marie Cordes, Germany, Violin

Third Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Camille Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso op. 28

Teacher: Ralf Kroger

Accompanist: Anette Kroger

Yi-Hsuan Wu, Taiwan, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Camille Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso op. 28

Baron Aurelien, France, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Henry Wieniawski, Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor op. 22, First movement

Teacher: Sergey Ostrovsky

Aleksandra Chazbijewicz, Poland, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

P. Sarasate, Carmen Fantasy

Accompanist: Bogumila Weretka-Bajdor

Hyunah Pyo, South Korea, Cello

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Igor Stravinsky, Suite ltalienne for cello and piano

Teacher: Pieter Wispelwey

Accompanist: Eunice Kim

Jingjia Wang, China, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Jean Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47, Third movement: Allegro, ma on tanto

Yuxin Wu, China, Double Bass

Third Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Johannes Brahms, Cello sonata no. 1 in E Minor

Teacher: Catalin Rotaru

Viktoria Vardanyan, United States, Flute

Second Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Y. Dolzhikov, Elegy

Teacher: Susanna Ayvazyan

Orniya Jongsitthisatjakul, Thailand, Saxophone

Honorable Mention

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Pedro lturralde, Pequeña Czadas for Saxophone and Piano

Teacher: Chokwattana Puay-Uan

Accompanist: Kerksakul Jaree

Simone Delbene, Italy, Trumpet

Certificate of Participation

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Stanley Friedman, Solus

Teacher: Mario Bracalente

Julia Wlodarczyk, Poland, Percussion

First Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Jan Frecher, Soaring in the sky

Teacher: Adam Kedzia

Maae Khunawanichkun, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman, Feed The Birds

Teacher: Louis Horner

Accompanist: Louis Horner

Ionescu Sarah, Romania, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Gheorghe Dima, Somnoroase pasarele

Teacher: Neamt Pacurar Daniela

Accompanist: Dr. Nemeti Meda

Ge Song, China, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, An Chloe

Teacher: Xuan Huang

Daniel Lagover, Canada, Voice

Honorable Mention

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Franz Schubert, An den Mond

Teacher: Carolynne Davy

Accompanist: Lada Lagover

Felea Popa Otilia Ioana, Romania, Voice

Third Place

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Giuseppe Verdi, Un Ballo in Maschera, Volta la terrea

Teacher: Daniela Neamt Pacurar

Accompanist: Cristina Laszlo

Teruyoshi Sato, Japan, Voice

Honorable Mention

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Giuseppe Verdi, Parmi veder le lagrime

Teacher: Alberto Cupido

Accompanist: Yoko Ikehara

Nakhun Pruksananont & Naphat Pruksananont, Thailand, Piano 4 hands

Third Place

Ensemble Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Theme from A little Night Music

Teacher: Dr. Anatsha Asadamongkol

Rebecca Liebhauser & Mira Schwabe, Germany, Cello & Piano

First Place

Ensemble Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Arnold Trowell, Arioso

Teacher: Frederik Jackel And Ludmila Karmanova

Accompanist: Mira Schwabe

Bequadro Piano Duo: Chiara Silvestre & Angelo Gala, Italy, Piano 4 hands

Second Place

Ensemble Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Ludwig van Beethoven, Eight Variations on a Theme by Count Waldstein WoO 67

Sylvia Pine, United States, Violin

Third Place

Concerto Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, KV 216, First movement, cadenza by Sylvia Pine; Henryk Wieniawski, Obertass Mazurka

Teacher: Davis King

Accompanist: Maya Galperin

Brian Lin, United States, Piano

First Place

Concerto Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K. 466, First movement: Allegro; Franz Schubert, Impromptu No. 2 in E-flat major, Op. 90

Accompanist: Dmitri Cogan

Wendy Wang, United States, Piano

First Place

Concerto Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Frederic Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 1, First movement; Maurice Ravel, Ondine from Gaspard de la nuit

Alessandro Andrade Da Fonseca, Brazil, Piano

Second Place

Concerto Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Aram Khachaturian, PIano Concerto in D flat major, op. 38; Mily Balakirev, Islamey, Oriental Fantasy, op. 18

Teacher: Alexandre Dossin

Accompanist: Grant Mack

Luo Yanjin, Hong Kong, Composition for Harp

Third Place

Composition Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Spring of Home for Harp Solo

Zehao Yang, China, Composition for tenor and piano

First Place

Composition Competition, General (Less competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

lofty mountains and Running river

Teacher: Lv Huang

Antonio Coiana, Italy, Composition

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Gli spettri della memoria

Teacher: Maestro Maria Pia Sepe

Tian Xiaoyu, China, Composition for Orchestra

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Qin opera Capriccio

Teacher: Zhu Shirui

Shaocong Zhou, China, Composition for Orchestra

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

The watching on the horizon

Zhou Siyu, China, Composition for Flute, Cello, and Percussion

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Que Li

Teacher: Jia Daqun

Wu Shengkang, China, Composition for Woodwinds and Percussion

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

The Monk

Teacher: Wang Amao

Tian Xiaoyu, China, Composition for Brass Quintet and Percussion

Third Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

The soul of the army

Teacher: Jia Daqun

Ken'Ichi Masakado, Japan, Composition

Third Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Prayer ... and Visions - Symphonic Transfiguration on Two Themes

Tian Xiaoyu, China, Composition for Piano

Honorable Mention

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Peaceful lake in the autumn

Teacher: Yin Mingwu

Sergio Rene Martinez, Argentina, Composition for Piano

Honorable Mention

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Piano Sonata no. 5: Tetralogy of Nature: Four Variations on an Essential Theme