Winners
Summer Season 2022

Naphat Chalokepunrat, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Carl Czerny, Etude Op. 599 No. 18

Teacher: Koranit Dhanachoksiri

Arina Huang, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Catherine Rollin, Love Theme

Teacher: Yiyi Chen

Sophitcha Watcharakitipong, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Sergei Slonimsky, Cartoon with Adventures

Teacher: Irina Novikova

Josephine Germain, France, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Ignace Joseph Pleyel, Sonatina in F Major

Teacher: Mi-Young Lee

Simeon Michel Salagnac, France, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

William Gillock, Holiday in Paris

Teacher: Mi-Young Lee

Naradee Rocharungsat, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Johann Friedrich Franz Burgmüller, Etude no. 5: Innocence

Teacher: Thawanhathai Rujichaitammakul

Noah Levy, France, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Ignace Joseph Pleyel, Sonatine de Pleyel

Teacher: Mi-Young Lee

Ms. Pichaya Saiviwat, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Sergei Prokofiev, Tarantella, Op. 65 No. 4

Teacher: Phatkamon Watthanaphanit

Worawat Omoda Takpleekul, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Simone Ple’, Le chant du patre

Teacher: Koranit Dhanachoksiri

Sesili Sivsivadze, Georgia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov arr. S. Rachmaninoff, The Flight of the Bumblebee

Teacher: Nana Akhobadze

Andrea Lafarge Rinaldi, France, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Philipp Kullak, Witches Dance Op. 4 No. 2

Teacher: Mi-Young Lee

Leonardo Wood, France, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Johann Friedrich Franz Burgmüller, La chasse Op. 100, No. 9

Teacher: Mi-Young Lee

William Hongyi Chen, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Sonate KV.332 in F Major, First movement

Teacher: Rachel Orloske

Amina Garayev, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Alec Rowley, Agitato Op. 42, no. 18

Teacher: Tatiana Belousova

Julia S. Gentry, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata in C minor Op. 13: Rondo

Teacher: Ana Maria Eckstein

Alicia Feng, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Franz Schubert, Impromptu Op. 90 No. 2 in E-flat major

Teacher: Renata Shumskaya

Aurora Snefrid Nuno Darvann-Hermann, Denmark, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Isaac Berkovich, Variations of a theme by Paganini

Teacher: Martin Lysholm Jepsen

Heather Dong, China, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Franz Liszt, Consolation No. 3

Teacher: Luda Najda

Peyton Yang, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Franz Schubert, Moment Musical Op. 94 no. 4

Teacher: Olga Urick

Christin Zhang, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Dorothy Rudd Moore, A Little Whimsy

Teacher: Olga Urick

Jiaxin (Maggie) Li, New Zealand, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Carl Czerny, Etude Op. 740 No. 11

Teacher: Nick Zhaoliang Wang

Julia S. Gentry, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata in C minor Op. 13: Rondo

Teacher: Ana Maria Eckstein

Daocheng Ma, China, Piano

Honorable Mention

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Franz Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6

Maya Slaughter, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Baldassare Galuppi , Giga from Sonata in D major

Teacher: Olga Urick

Emmie Guo, United States, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata in C Major Op. 2 No. 3, First Movement

Teacher: Sueanne Metz

Andrea Yun, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Lowell Liebermann , Impromptu Op. 68 No. 1

Teacher: Olga Urick

Christian Gerald Esteban, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Alberto Ginastera, Sonata No. 1, op. 22: Allegro marcato

Teacher: Sueanne Metz

Leila Pena Montes, Spain, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Frederic Chopin, Fantaisie impromptu op. 66

Teacher: Tatiana Prjevalskaya

Emma Slaughter, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Nikolai Kapustin , Sonatina Op. 100

Teacher: Olga Urick

John Slaughter, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Johannes Brahms, Rhapsody Op. 79 no. 2

Teacher: Olga Urick

Shiqi Tian, China, Piano

Honorable Mention

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Franz Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6

Nathan Zhang, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Frederic Chopin, Polonaise No. 4 in C minor, Op. 40 no. 2

Teacher: Rita Mikulinsky

Ava Allen, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Henry Cowell, The Tides of Manaunaun from Three Irish Legends

Teacher: Olga Urick, Cary Classical Piano Studio

Veronica Valencia, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Johannes Brahms, Intermezzo, op. 118 No. 2

Teacher: Olga Alino

Nagy Krisztina, Hungary, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Robert Schumann, Abegg Variations

Teacher: Gabor Eckhardt And Imre Hargitai

Melody Xu, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Franz Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6

Teacher: Sueanne Metz

Roslyn Lee, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Sergei Rachmaninoff, Moment Musicaux op. 16, no. 4

Teacher: Cindy Lee

Sonia Gomes, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Sergei Rachmaninoff , Prelude in C sharp Minor

Teacher: Natalia Varlashova

Punyawit Asavanopkiat, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Sergei Rachmaninoff, Elegie Op. 3 No. 1

Teacher: Sek Thongsuwan

Chalinee Chitchulanon, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Scott Joplin , The Cascades

Teacher: Dr. Pawatchai Suwankangka

Elmer Leonel Galvan Hernandez, Mexico, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Franz Joseph Haydn , Sonata No. 49 E flat Major. Hob/59, First movement

Teacher: Dr. Antonina Dragan

Tian Yuan, China, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Frederic Chopin, Etude "Revolutionary" Op. 10 No. 12

Ho Suet Kiu Jaslyn, Hong Kong, Harp

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Fiona Clifton-Welker, Charlotte in Spring

Teacher: Maise Au

Kelly Hanyi Zhang, New Zealand, Cello

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein , Edelweiss

Munkhjin Bilguun, Mongolia, Violin

Third Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Edward Mollenhauer, The Infant, Paganini Fantasia

Teacher: Jargalmaa Sumiyadorj

Accompanist: Khongorzul Ganjoloo

Batsanaa Bilguun, Mongolia, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Gavotte

Teacher: Jargalmaa Sumiyadorj

Accompanist: Khongorzul Ganjoloo

Wong Ho Hei, Hong Kong, Violin

Grand Prize

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Henryk Wieniawski, Violin concerto No. 2, First movement

Teacher: Ray Tsoi

Accompanist: Chen Mei Fei Sophia

Ichinkhorloo Odbayar, Mongolia, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Gavotte

Teacher: Jargalmaa Sumiyadorj

Accompanist: Khongorzul Ganjoloo

Ellie Malonzo, Australia, Violin

Grand Prize

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Preludio from Partita No. 3 in E Major

Teacher: Paul Wright

Keyi Chen, China, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Niccolò Paganini, Concerto No. 1, Op. 6, First movement: Allegro maestoso

Teacher: Ming Liu & Yun Wei

Audrey C Wu, United States, Viola

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Karl Stamitz, Viola Concerto in D Major Op. 1, Third movement

Teacher: Chau-Chuan Chen

Accompanist: Yi-Ching Ou

Natalia Kwiatkowska, Poland, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Max Bruch, Concerto no. 1 in G minor, First movement

Teacher: Monika Chrzanowska

Accompanist: Jaroslaw Olszewski

Wanyi Zhou, China, Harp

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Nino Rota, Toccata from Sarabanda & Toccata

Teacher: Guan Wang

Fiona Ma, New Zealand, Flute

Third Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Dmitri Shostakovich, Suite No. 2 for Jazz Orchestra: VII Waltz

Teacher: Elsa Shih

Accompanist: Elsa Shih

Yelisei Nikitin, Ukraine, Flute

Second Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Ukrainian folk song, Oh on the Mountain

Teacher: Elena Molchanova

Accompanist: Yevgenia Popova

Terrance Tianyi Zhang, China, Flute

Second Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Georg Philipp Telemann, Sonata in F Major

Zhilin Jiang, China, Flute

Third Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Albert Franz Doppler, Berceuse op. 15

Zihao Ni, China, Drum kit

Second Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Can Can

Tianqi Chen, China, Drum kit

Third Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Carlos Santana, The Game of Love

Yanchun Sun, China, Drum kit

Second Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Nemo

Xiaotian Fan, China, Drum kit

Third Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Venus

Junjie Gu, China, Chinese percussion

First Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Sizhi Zhao, Drum Language

Nichanant Samanmongkol, Thailand, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Richard Sherman & Robert B. Sherman, Scales and Arpeggios

Onnicha Aekjindarat, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Stephen Sondheim , On the Step of the Palace

Natsha Phihakendr, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, This is Me

Teacher: Ms. Auranus Yuenyonghattaporn

Gwyneth Rose Yu, Philippines, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Arthur Hamilton, Sing A Rainbow

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Siraphat Khajohnveeraphan, Thailand, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Anson Seabra, Welcome to Wonderland

Gwyneth Rose Yu, Philippines, Voice

Third Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Richard Rodgers, Edelweiss

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Patcharapich Pichpongsa, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Giuseppe Giordani, Caro Mio Ben

Teacher: Naphak Santiwattana

Accompanist: Naphak Santiwattana

Amelie Hall, United Kingdom, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Giuseppe Giordani, Caro Mio Ben

Teacher: Mrs. Honey Rouhani

Crystal Lee, Australia, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Batti Batti, O Bel Masetto

Teacher: Aygun Hasanova

Accompanist: Joy Han

Luciano Armand Copok, Philippines, Voice

Third Place

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Leslie Bricusse & Anthony Newley, The Candyman

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Ethan Jared Chan, Philippines, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

George Gershwin, I'll Build a Stairway to Paradise

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Gabrielle Ong, Philippines, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Roger Quilter, Music, when soft voices die

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Tian Yuan, China, Voice

Honorable Mention

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Justin Hurwitz, City of Stars

Piper Sabine Chua Yu, Philippines, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Roger Quilter, Music, when soft voices die

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Ben Christian Henry Gaisano Anggala, Philippines, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, La Vendetta

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Anara Chiongbian, Philippines, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Alessandro Parisotti, Se Tu M'ami Se Sospiri

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Maria Angelica L. Katigbak, United States, Voice

Third Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Tommaso Giordani, Caro Mio Ben

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Ethan & Claire Rong, United States, Piano duo

Second Place

Ensemble Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor

Teacher: Sueanne Metz

Voltima Duo, Germany, Marimba duo

First Place

Ensemble Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Csaba Zoltan Marjan, Lemuria – The Fallen Civilization

Teacher: Lukas Boehm

Nicholas Li, United States, Cello

Second Place

Concerto Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Camille Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, First movement; Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude from Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major

Teacher: Tracy Sands

Accompanist: Catherine Herbener

Kunyu Ruan, China, Jazz Trombone

Grand Prize

Jazz Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Lee Morgan, Ceora

Yuchen Tao, China, Jazz Trombone

First Place

Jazz Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Charlie Parker, Yardbird Suite

Xinchen Wang, China, Jazz Trombone

First Place

Jazz Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Charlie Parker, Conformation

Shuotong Wang, China, Jazz Trombone

Second Place

Jazz Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Steve Davis, There will never be another you

Yurong Hou, China, Jazz Guitar

Third Place

Jazz Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Jonny Green, Out of Nowhere

Mingyu Li, China, Composition

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Echo

Zhang Zhuocheng, China, Composition for Soprano and Piano

First Place

Composition Competition, General (Less competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

What I Have Longed For

Tong Runchen, China, Composition

First Place

Composition Competition, General (Less competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

The Landscape in Mirror

Teacher: Jia Daqun

Shuwen Liao, China, Composition

Grand Prize

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Elegant Cloud

Teacher: Wenpei Ju

Li Ziao, China, Composition

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

The light Poetry II

Shuwen Liao, China, Composition

Third Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Pure. Fire

Teacher: Wenpei Ju