Winners
Spring Season 2022

Eri Ruangchainikom, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Friedrich Burgmüller, Innocence Op. 100 no. 5 from Progressive Etudes

Teacher: Ms. Koranit Dhanachoksiri

Naphat Chalokepunrat, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Friedrich Burgmüller, Arabesque op. 100 no. 2 from Progressive Etudes

Teacher: Ms. Koranit Dhanachoksiri

Nealan Thevananther, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Frederic Chopin, Polonaise in G Minor

Teacher: Brian Riker

Nikolai Plett, Germany, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Domenico Cimarosa, Sonata in G Major

Teacher: Irina Woronowa

Indigo Hern, Australia, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Catherine Rollin, Mazurka for Chopin

Teacher: Elena Paulsen

Emma D'Erasmo, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Pablo de Sarasate, Malagueña

Teacher: Anna Kislitsyna

Zizhen Yang, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Florence A. Goodrich, Caprice

Teacher: Huajun Zhang

Jayden Wong, Australia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonatina in G Major Anh 5, Third movement: Romanze

Teacher: Elena Paulsen

Sophia Zhong, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Frederic Chopin, Waltz in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 64 No. 2

Teacher: Renpeng Dong

George Dronov, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Elena Cobb, Peony pink

Teacher: Miriam Ginzburg

Victoria Wang, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Giovanni Battista Pescetti, Sonata in C Minor

Teacher: Renata Shumskaya

Yueran Jiang, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Chen Peixun , Thunder in Dry Season

Teacher: Huajun Zhang

Urjinkhand Namsrai, Mongolia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Two-part Invention in A Minor

Teacher: Sayantsetseg Sangidorj

Larisa Wangwittaya, Thailand, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Claude Debussy, Golliwog's Cakewalk

Teacher: Dr. Christopher Janwong Mckiggan

Natsha Phihakendr, Thailand, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Moritz Moszkowski, Tarantella in D minor, Op. 77 no. 6

Teacher: Koranit Dhanachoksiri

Cassia Lott, Germany, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Andrei Eschpai, Spanisches Lied

Teacher: Maria Lott

Katelyn Denq, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Sergei Rachmaninoff, Etude - tableau Op. 33 no. 8

Teacher: Renata Shumskaya

Nakrit Rerkratanavaraporn, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

William Gillock, Valse - Etude

Teacher: Kant Lormsomboon

Natthita Rerkratanavaraporn, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Sergei Prokofiev, Tarantella Op. 65 no. 4 from Musiques d’enfants

Teacher: Phatkamon Watthanaphanit

Emma Chiang, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sonata in C Major K. 545, Third movement: Rondo - Allegretto

Teacher: Dr. Ekaterina Paniukova

Nicholas Wong, Australia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

G. Martin, Sailor's Boogie

Teacher: Elena Paulsen

Amelia Sheldon, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Dmitry Kabalevsky, Sonatina from Children’s Pieces Op. 27

Teacher: Dr. Ekaterina Paniukova

Shimizu Rinka, Japan, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Mikhail Glinka, Variations on The Nightingale

Teacher: Xiahou Qian Wen

Jacob Cai, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Robert Schumann, Fantasiestucke Op. 12 no. 2: Aufschwung

Teacher: Renata Shumskaya

Ariunbat Batchuluun, Mongolia, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Menuet and Trio from French Suite No. 3

Teacher: Sayantsetseg Sangidorj

Sizhe Zheng, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata in C Minor Op. 10 No. 1, First movement: Allegro molto e con brio

Teacher: Renata Shumskaya

Angelina Feng, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

George Nevada, Starry Dome

Teacher: Thawanhathai Rujichaitammakul

Anjali Thevananther, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Isaak Berkovich, Variations on a Theme of Paganini

Teacher: Katarina Loudermilk

Phantharach Natnithikarat, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Frederic Chopin, Etude Op. 10 No. 4

Teacher: Narissara Pitaksereechai

Priyanka Thiagarajan, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude and Fugue in G Minor BWV 861

Teacher: Renata Shumskaya

Alissa Shen, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Claude Debussy, Reflections in the Water

Teacher: Dr. Susan Groves

Laurin Kautz, Canada, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Elena Cobb, Babylon

Teacher: Miriam Ginzburg

Hao Zheng, China, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata Op. 2 no. 3, First movement

Marla Avalos Sama, Cuba, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart , Piano Sonata No. 10 in C Major, First movement

Teacher: Yanelis Brito Perez

Jeffrey Wang, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata Op. 10 no. 3

Teacher: Rita Mikulinsky

Ian Sun, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Sonata in A Major K. 331, First movement

Teacher: Dr. Anna Kislitsyna

Andrew Johanningsmeier, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Johannes Brahms, Intermezzo in E Flat Major, Op. 17 no. 1

Teacher: Dr. Anna Kislitsyna

Xiaofeng He, China, Organ

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Maurice Duruflé, Suite for Organ Op. 5, Third movement: Toccata

Teacher: Yuan Shen

Zengjie Liu, China, Organ

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Charles Tournemire, Choral Improvisation sur la "Victimæ paschali"

Teacher: Yuan Shen

Wanying Tao, China, Organ

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Louis Vierne, Symphonie No. 2, First movement: Allegro

Teacher: Yuan Shen

Yihang Zuo, China, Organ

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Louis Vierne, Organ Symphonie No. 3, Fifth movement: Final

Huang Yijun, China, Organ

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Maurice Duruflé, Suite for Organ Op. 5, Second movement: Toccata

Teacher: Shen Yuan

Ethan Lim Fang Yue, Malaysia, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Giuseppe Valentini, Allettamenti per camera Op. 8 No. 12, Second movement: Presto

Teacher: Nicholas Tan Tze Lip

Accompanist: Ho Hui Huei

Wei Wanyi, China, Guitar

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Vera Robles, Prelude 5

Teacher: Li Ke

Pakawat Poldetch, Thailand, Classical Guitar

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Silvius Leopold Weiss, Fantasia

Teacher: Nutavut Ratanakarn

Guo Ru, Australia, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach , Concerto in E Major BWV 1042, First movement

Teacher: Fox Chan

Amelia Resnick, United States, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Edward Lalo, Symphonie Espagnol, Op. 21, Third movement: Intermezzo

Teacher: Hye-Jin Kim

Accompanist: Adam Ali

Arshdeep Kaur Dhariwal, Canada, Violin

Third Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor BWV 1004

Teacher: Oksana Paprotska

Julian Szczesniak, Poland, Cello

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Béla Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances

Teacher: Anna Hryniow-Kosciow

Accompanist: Wojciech Kopczak

Franco Ascolese, Italy, Flute

Grand Prize

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Pietro Morlacchi, Il Pastore Svizzero (The Swiss Shepherd)

Teacher: Andrea Oliva

Accompanist: Tal Haim Samnon

Jonathan Dufresne, United States, Saxophone

First Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Takashi Yoshimatsu, Fuzzy Bird Sonata, First movement: Run, bird

Teacher: Debra Richtmeyer

Accompanist: Dr. Kevina Lam

Cissy Zhang, Canada, Drum

Second Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Survivor, Eye of the Tiger

Chalita Sangkatumvong, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Leigh Harline, When you wish upon a star

Teacher: Tanarat Pinweha

Thannapas Luanpitpong, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Alan Menken, The Life I never Led from Sister Act

Teacher: Panatpong Atthakarunpan

Kanishka Duggal, Canada, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Duncan Lawrence (Duncan de Moor), Arcade

Phatthicha Leowattana, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Sara Bareilles, What Baking Can Do

Teacher: Panatpong Atthakarunpan

Reese Tiara C. Chen, Philippines, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Henry Purcell, If Music Be the Food of Love

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Lance Keiffer Sy Lato, Philippines, Voice (Tenor)

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Alessandro Scarlatti, Gia il sole dal Gange

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Accompanist: Jasmine Chen

Paige Kathleen Johnson, Canada, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Sara Bareilles, She Used To Be Mine

Teacher: Tara Kearney

Accompanist: Alex Barbieri

Howard Bennett, United States, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Billy Joel, Piano Man

Yihang Zuo & Mengge Hu, China, Organ

Second Place

Ensemble Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Naji Hakim, Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern Variations, Third movement

Erica Hua, Canada, Piano

First Place

Concerto Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Franz Joseph Haydn, Concerto in D Major Hob.XVIII:11, First movement; Haydn, Concerto

Teacher: Louise Luo

Accompanist: Louise Luo

Stephanie Cheng, United States, Piano

Third Place

Concerto Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Concerto K. 466, First movement ; Mozart, Concerto

Teacher: Ni Liu & Millicent Mcfall

Accompanist: Minju Kim

Guo Ru, Australia, Violin

Second Place

Concerto Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Charles Auguste de Bériot, Concerto No. 9 in A Minor, Op. 104, Third movement ; Johann Sebastian Bach , Concerto in E Major BWV 1042, First movement

Teacher: Fox Chan

Julian Szczesniak, Poland, Cello

Third Place

Concerto Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Dmitry Kabalevsky, Cello Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, First movement; Béla Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances

Teacher: Anna Hryniow-Kosciow

Accompanist: Wojciech Kopczak

Ziying Zhao, United States, Guqin

First Place

Traditional Music Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Quan Zhu, Encountering Sorrow

Cheung Yim Lap Justin, Hong Kong, Composition

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

The Wonders of the Sparrows

Teacher: Ng Hau-Yee Poly

Yang Yang, China, Composition for Flute, Timpani, Violin, and Cello

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

The end of the night

Teacher: Wenpei Ju

Accompanist: Yinfen Yang

Zhirui Zhang, China, Composition for woodwinds and strings

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Parallel Universe

Teacher: Wenpei Ju

Livia Malossi Bottignole, Italy, Composition

Grand Prize

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Broken Neon Arabesque

Teacher: Paolo Aralla

Xindong Pu, China, Composition

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Ji Yan

Teacher: Wenpei Ju

Accompanist: Jiahao Xu And Zhaolin Fei

Wang Botao, China, Composition for Flute, Viola and Harp

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

The Plains

Teacher: Zhao Guang

Jiang Ziyun, China, Composition

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

The Charm of Wu Style Legacy · Bullfighting

Teacher: Wu Jixue