Winners
Fall Season 2022

Phatteera Tejavibulya, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Friedrich Burgmuller, Arabesque Op. 100, No. 2

Teacher: Christopher Janwong Mckiggan

Wharton Huang, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Minuet in G Minor, BWV Anh. 115

Teacher: Yingfeng Luo

Pintra Leeswadtrakul, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Friedrich Burgmuller, Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2

Teacher: Koranit Dhanachoksiri

Ploypitcha Sinhirunwiwat, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Dmitry Kabalevsky, Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12

Teacher: Thawanhathai Rujichaitammakul

Naradee Rocharungsat, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Friedrich Burgmuller, Innocence Op. 100 No. 5

Teacher: Thawanhathai Rujichaitammakul

Raquelle Raylene Widodo, Indonesia, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Thodore Oesten, Doll’s Dream

Teacher: Maria Yosephine Heryadhie

Logan To, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Minuet in D minor Anh.132

Teacher: Adrian To

Nova Chen, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Thodore Oesten, Doll's Dream

Teacher: Olga Alino

Zichen Vivian Zhao, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Georg Philipp Telemann, Fantasia in G minor, TWV 33:8

Teacher: Renata Shumskaya

Vachiravit Chaisingharn, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Robert Schumann, Knight Rupert Op. 68 No. 12

Teacher: Ms. Yanisa Meesap

Abby Chan, Australia, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Dmitri Shostakovic, Lyrical Waltz from Dances of the Dolls

Teacher: Natalia Tkachenko

Junxi Qiu, China, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Muzio Clementi, Piano Sonata Op. 36 No. 4, Third movement

Teacher: Sisi Shen

Daniel Shao, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Friedrich Kuhlau, Piano Sonata Op. 55 no. 1, Second movement: Vivace

Teacher: Sisi Shen

William Zhou, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Moritz Moszkowski, Etude Op. 72 No. 2

Teacher: Changiz Asadollahi

William Zhou, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Frederic Chopin, Prelude op. 28 no. 15

Teacher: Changiz Asadollahi

William Zhou, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Frederic Chopin, Waltz in E Minor B.56

Teacher: Changiz Asadollahi

Kuan Jing Xuen, Malaysia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sonata in C major K.309, First movement

Teacher: Hilda Ho Hui Huei

Raya Chandok, Canada, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Frederic Chopin, Mazurka in A Minor op. 7 no. 2

Teacher: Grace Shin

Jennifer Yu, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata in C minor Op. 13, Third movement

Teacher: Katarina Loudermilk

Michelle Jin, Canada, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Felix Mendelssohn, Song Without Words in E Minor, op. 117: Allegro

Teacher: Luda Najda

Turmandakh Sukhbaatar, Mongolia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Sentimental Waltz in F minor Op. 51 No. 6

Teacher: Nandinsuvd Batsaikhan

Rithvika Siddineni, Canada, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Paul Harris, Indigo from Rainbow, No. 6

Teacher: Angela Orvis

Gordon Wu, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Franz Liszt , Consolation No. 3

Teacher: Jonathan Li

Alissa Shen, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Franz Liszt, Transcendental Etudes in F Minor No. 10

Teacher: Dr. Susan Groves

Piers Rhee, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Frederic Chopin, Ballade Op. 23 No. 1

Teacher: Yun-Ling Hsu

Chalinee Chitchulanon, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Scott Joplin , The Cascades

Teacher: San Jittakarn

Lee Lan See, Malaysia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Marjorie Helyer, Dragonflies

Teacher: Prof. P'Ng Kher Ching

Haocheng Gong, China, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Sergei Rachmaninoff, Piano Prelude in G minor, op. 23 no. 5

Teacher: Alexander Tselyakov

Piannapa Thongsuwan, Thailand, Cello

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

William Henry Squire, Danse Rustique

Teacher: Apichai Leamthong

Accompanist: Sek Thongsuwan

Deng Beiwei, China, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Antonio Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in A minor, Third movement

Teacher: Wang Guanwei

Rujipak Akapopyotin, Thailand, Classical Guitar

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Bourrée from Suite in E Minor, BWV996

Teacher: Pusit Kosolsombat

Sahana Sai Vijaykumar, Canada, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Christine Donkin, Catch Me If you Can

Teacher: Alabina

Accompanist: Alabina

Jensen Chong, Canada, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Felix Mendelssohn, Concerto in D minor, Third movement: Allegro

Teacher: Selena Choi

Accompanist: Vanessa Wong

Gabriela Diaz Infante, Cuba, Viola

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Joann Christian Bach, Concerto in C Minor

Teacher: Raiza Valdez Ortega

Accompanist: Aliosha Barbon Sanchez

Kaira Soin, United States, Sitar

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Pt. Indrajit Banerjee, Raag Kirwani in Teentaal

Teacher: Mr. Randy Hollinger

Joy Huang, Canada, Cello

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Antonín Leopold Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104, B. 191, First movement

Teacher: Geng Wenbin

Qihuan Xie, China, Cello

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Variations on the Theme of Rococo, Variations 3 & 7

Zhen He, China, Oboe

Second Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Solo de concert Op. 85 No. 11

Qilin Cai, China, Clarinet

Second Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Hoffmeister, B flat major

Teacher: Zhai Xingxing

Jingrun Zhu, China, Tuba

First Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

R. Vaughan Williams, Concerto for bass tuba

Josh Chong, Canada, Flute

First Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Carl Reinecke, Flute Concerto in D major, op. 283, Second movement

Teacher: Susan Hoeppener

Accompanist: Nicholas Lauener

Zhikai Shao, China, Clarinet

Third Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

De Viana, Sonata No. 1 in C Major

Rongshen Lu, China, Clarinet

Third Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Luigi Bassi, Fantasia from 'I puritani

Hanxiao Zhou, China, Drum

Third Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Spined Heart

Yukai Wei, China, Drum

Third Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Nemo

Mishka Alexis Cosiquien, Philippines, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Vance and Pockriss, Catch a falling star

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Accompanist: Jane Banta

Yung Sheng Chen, Taiwan, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Eduardo Di Capua, O sole mio

Teacher: Hung Hsiao-Huan

Accompanist: Hung Hsiao-Huan

Lee, Yung-Hsuan, Taiwan, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Giuseppe Verdi, Saper Vorreste from the opera Un ballo in maschera

Teacher: Hung Hsiao-Huan

Tara Bahukhandi, Philippines, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

George Gershwin, My Ship

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Accompanist: Joy Ann Cacayan

Elisa Rossetti, Taiwan, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Porgi Amor

Teacher: Hung Hsiao-Huan

Accompanist: Chen Yu Mei

Rachel X Zhao, United States, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Franz Schubert , Du bist die Ruh

Teacher: Chunfeng Li

Mavis Jane Trajano Tan, Philippines, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Tommaso Giordani, Caro Mio Ben

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Yuting Chen, China, Piano

First Place

Concerto Competition, General (Less competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Robert Schumann , Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54; Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata in A-flat major, Op. 110, First movement

Accompanist: Rattray Sharon

Kaira Soin, United States, Sitar

First Place

Traditional Music Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Pt. Indrajit Banerjee, Raag Kirwani in Teentaal

Teacher: Mr. Randy Hollinger

Ziyang Xiao, China, Composition

Third Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Fluttering snowflakes

Teacher: Feng Weng

Miaoge Wang, China, Composition

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Loong lantern

Teacher: Feng Weng

Enping Yang, China, Composition

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

The Demon Cat's Glory Tang Dunhuang

Teacher: Wenpei Ju

Xiaoqing Ma, China, Composition

Grand Prize

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Back to the beginning for violin

Teacher: Xiaogangye

Chenkang Ni, China, Composition

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

City in the Dream for Chorus and Orchestra, Fifth movement: Rise

Teacher: Xianglin Zhou

Accompanist: Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra

Xiran Tong, China, Composition

Third Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Shui Long Yin